War Memorial Flagpole

Penn's Public Art - Full Tour

War Memorial Flagpole

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19104, United States

Created By: PocketSights

Point of Interest Details

Located at: 33rd Street at Shoemaker Green

A 6 figure grouping on 17 foot, hexagonal granite base. Pole is 84 feet high.In November 1952, Harold E. Stassen, President of the University, led the dedicatory exercises on a rainy Saturday afternoon just before the Army vs. Penn football game of that year., The timing of the ceremony guaranteed a huge crowd and nation-wide press coverage., The printed program carried this title: ",Dedication of the War Memorial Honoring the Sons of the University Who Died in the Service of their Country."

Gross Area (square feet): 120' high x 84' diameter

Year Built: 1951

Architect: Charles Rudy

Other Name: All Wars Memorial

External Links: Penn Art Collection

This point of interest is part of the tour: Penn's Public Art - Full Tour


Leave a Comment



Download the App

Download the PocketSights Tour Guide mobile app to take this self-guided tour on your GPS-enabled mobile device.

iOS Tour Guide Android Tour Guide



Updates and Corrections

Please send change requests to changerequest@pocketsights.com.