Fisher Fine Arts Library, Anne and Jerome

Penn's Library Directory

Fisher Fine Arts Library, Anne and Jerome

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19104, United States

Created By: PocketSights

Point of Interest Details

This historic library, a National Historic Landmark, is the major masterpiece of Philadelphia's most important Victorian architect, Frank Furness. Combining genius in planning and form, it is a seminal library design that expresses function while merging the imagery of cathedral and railroad station. Additions in 1916, 1922, and 1931, Restored from 1986-91 by Venturi, Scott Brown and Associates. The 1931 McGoodwin addition is home to the Arthur Ross Gallery.

Address: 220 South 34th Street

Building Code: 170

Gross Area (square feet): 65,026

Year Built: 1890

Addition Year: 1916 - 1931 - 1988 - 1991

Floors: 8

Architect: Furness Evans Co./Venturi Rauch Scott Brown Assoc.

Other Name: Furness, Furness Library, Fine Arts Library, Furness Building, Univ. of Pennsylvania Library

External Links: Fine Arts Library | Arthur Ross Gallery | Penn Libraries | Accessibility

Area Manager:
Agnes Donaldson
saysaw@upenn.edu
215-898-8644

Building Manager:
Karl M. Wellman, Jr.
kwellman@design.upenn.edu
215-898-8322

This point of interest is part of the tour: Penn's Library Directory


 

Leave a Comment

 


 

Download the App

Download the PocketSights Tour Guide mobile app to take this self-guided tour on your GPS-enabled mobile device.

iOS Tour Guide Android Tour Guide

 


 

Updates and Corrections

Please send change requests to changerequest@pocketsights.com.