Van Pelt - Dietrich Library Center: Kislak Center; Lippincott Library; Music Library; Weigle Commons

Penn's Library Directory

Van Pelt - Dietrich Library Center: Kislak Center; Lippincott Library; Music Library; Weigle Commons

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19104, United States

Created By: PocketSights

Point of Interest Details

This is the main Penn Library. Within this facility is the Van Pelt Library, the Lippincott Library @ Wharton, the Music Library and the Kislak Center for Special Collections, Rare Book &, Manuscripts and the Weigle Information Commons.

Address: 3420 Walnut Street

Building Code: 580

Gross Area (square feet): 201,215

Year Built: 1962

Floors: 10

Architect: Harbeson, Hough, Livingston, Larson

Other Name: Charles Patterson Van Pelt Library

External Links: Penn Libraries | Accessibility

Area Manager:
Adrian Reynolds
areyn@upenn.edu
215-746-1463

Building Manager:
Kevin Powell
kpowell@upenn.edu
215-898-5948

This point of interest is part of the tour: Penn's Library Directory


 

Leave a Comment

 


 

Download the App

Download the PocketSights Tour Guide mobile app to take this self-guided tour on your GPS-enabled mobile device.

iOS Tour Guide Android Tour Guide

 


 

Updates and Corrections

Please send change requests to changerequest@pocketsights.com.